August 2017

IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable– A Survival In Harsh Environment

24. august 2017 at 12:29
IP67 waterproof fiber optic patch cable can be used in harsh environment, providing more convenience and extra protection for network systems. Even if there are various patch cables available on the market, which can be used in different applications, in most cases, they can only be installed in relatively protected environment where stay away from liquid, chemicals and animal biting. What if I want to use it in military network or extremely harsh environment? The following text will introduce a saviour in hostile surroundings-IP67 waterproof fiber optic patch cable.
Overview of IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Waterproof fiber optic patch cable is mainly used in outdoor connection. It is designed with a stainless steel strengthened waterproof unit and armored outdoor PU jacketed cables. It can resist high temperature, and is suitable for use in harsh environments. Similar to standard fiber optic patch cables, waterproof fiber cables also have various types, including simplex, duplex, 12 fibers, 24 fibers, and various kinds of connect interfaces are optional, such as LC, SC, FC, ST, MPO, etc.
IP67 waterproof fiber cable meets ODVA (Open DeviceNet Vendors Association) standards and the IP66/67 environmental sealing ratings. IP67 waterproof fiber jumper connectors are designed according to the IEC60603-7 interface standard, which allows mating to other similar mechanical locking systems. In all, IP67 waterproof fiber optic patch cable is a low-cost and ideal alternative for industry, FTTA, or other harsh environmental conditions.
IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable-What Does IP Mean?
Here IP is referred to as Ingress Protection rating (or International Protection code), which is an important parameter showing the degrees of protection from solid objects and liquids. IP rating code is usually followed by two digits. The first digit indicates degree of protection against solids, which is raging from 0 to 6. The second digit represents degree of protection against liquids, which is raging from 0 to 8. The larger the number is, the higher the protection level is. The following two tables explain the two types of protection levels in details.
Table 1: Protection levels against solid objects.
Protection levels against solid objects
Table 2: Protection levels against liquids.
Protection levels against liquids
Why & Where to Use IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable?
Compared to common fiber optic cables, IP67 waterproof fiber cables are endowed with the following features:
  • Corrosion-resistant, waterproof, dust-proof
  • High temperature stability, low insertion loss
  • Easy operation, reliable and cost-effective installation
  • Thread locking mechanism to ensure long-term reliable connection
  • Long-lasting and durable
  • Rugged design for extreme environments
  • High sealing performances for vacuum & under water applications
All of the above features make waterproof fiber cables suitable for outdoor application, such as:
  • Emergency repair quick connection system
  • Radio and television industry
  • Military exercise communication devices
  • Power industry emergency communication system
  • Oilfield, mining communication connection
  • Remote wireless base station
  • Railway signal control application
  • Intelligent substation communication
  • Video monitoring system
FS.COM IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Cable Component Details
Since IP67 waterproof fiber optic patch cables have various connectors and types. IP67 LC to IP67 LC duplex single mode waterproof fiber optic patch cable from FS.COM will be taken as an example for your reference.
In FS.COM, IP67LC cable connector is the LC connector whose optical channels are based on the convention with duplex, single mode APC. The aluminum frame has a spring-loaded push-pull locking mechanism and possesses the excellent cable retention because of an aramid yarn within the cable. When there is no connection by the automatically operated sealing-cover, both chassis and connector can protect against dirt and dust. In addition to the automatic sealing shutters, rubber outer sheath and steel, the automatic protective cap is fitted for using when unconnected. When connected or capped, the sealing connection environment amounts to IP67.
With the rapid development of optical communication, more and more fiber optic cables are increasingly used in different environments. Under harsh conditions, the ruggedness and durability of common fiber optic cables cannot meet operators' requirements, especially for exceptional demanding applications. This post mainly introduces IP67 waterproof fiber optic cable suitable in harsh environment. All the types of waterproof fiber optic cables are available in FS.COM.

Bend Insensitive Fiber–A Perfect Solution For FTTH

8. august 2017 at 12:07
It's known that almost all fiber optic cables have one common weakness when deploying FTTH (Fiber to the Home): attenuation. Any accidentally twisting or bending of cable too much will generate attenuation that can ruin your application with signal loss. If the damage is severe, the user is usually faced with an option: either dump it or buy a new one. In order to solve the problem, bend insensitive fiber is designed to cause much lower optical power loss under bend conditions. In this way, cable bending won't be an obstacle for your cable installation.
bend sensitive fiber cables
What is Bend Insensitive Fiber?
Bend insensitive fibers can produce minimum loss while transmitting light even if they are bent beyond the bend radius. In bend insensitive fibers, an optical trench is built with a lower refractive index material around the core so that the lost light can be reflected back in, thus minimizing data loss. At the same time, other factors like core diameter, wavelengths, single mode or multimode, etc are also optimized to minimize the losses due to excessive fiber cable bends during installation or maintenance.
Advantages of Bend Insensitive Fiber
  • Fiber cable installation errors due to steep cable bends (inside patch panels, racks, entrance/exit points, etc) can be avoided.
  • Bend insensitive fiber cables are very useful for indoor fiber cable installations as they can now be taken around walls, pillars, ceilings, ducts, and other uneven surfaces within the buildings.
  • Higher bandwidth applications can be confidently deployed using bend insensitive fibers as accidental excessive bending of fibers does not cause much of performance degradation.
  • Bend insensitive fibers also show a great deal of resilience in situations where fibers are fixed to surfaces using clamping, tie-wrapping or stapling.
  • Bend insensitive fibers can be spliced with the same methods used for normal cables, and in most cases, the normal fiber connectors and accessories are compatible to be used with bend insensitive fibers.
BIF cable for ftth
Why Choose Bend Insensitive Fiber For FTTH?
With the continuous demand of higher bandwidth, copper cables are reaching their limit to do the job. FTTH (Fiber to the Home) networks are expected to replace the copper networks with bend insensitive fibers. The bend insensitive cable has less attenuation compared with traditional fiber cables and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient.
In FTTH networks, people require the fiber optic cables to be bend-insensitive so that it is easier to deploy in the house, such as at the angled points inside the rooms along the walls. Another benefit we can get from bend insensitive fiber cables is that they are space saving. This is also the trend of future fiber optic network-smaller, denser and more efficient. Many companies such as FS.COM are able to provide the bend insensitive fiber optic cables compliant to ITU-T G657 standards.
Bend insensitive fibers can keep lower power loss under bend conditions. This kind of cable is quite necessary to the application of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) access network. FS.COM bend insensitive fiber patch cables are available for multimode (OM2, OM3 and OM4) and single-mode (OS2) networks. Each bend insensitive cable is manufactured with high-quality components and is thoroughly hand-tested for optimum optical performance.

Comparison Between OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4

2. august 2017 at 13:27
Multimode fibers are identified by the OM (optical mode) designation as outlined in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard. Multimode fiber cables can be found in OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 types. Each type has different properties. This post will reveal a comparison between the four different multimode fibers.
development of MMF
Parameters & Specification
The original multimode fiber (MMF) standard ANSI/TIA-492AAAA5 for OM1 fiber, was released in 1989 to support Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX Ethernet. It's a kind of multimode fiber with 200/500 overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth at 850/1300nm.
The ANSI/TIA-492AAAB standard for OM2 fiber was released in 1998, with an improved modal bandwidth to support higher data transmission, such as 1 Gbps VCSEL with longer reach. It's a kind of multimode fiber with 500/500 OFL bandwidth at 850/1300nm.
To meet growing bandwidth requirements, laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) standards OM3 and OM4 fiber cable were developed in 2002 and 2009 respectively. OM3 cable refers to laser-optimized 50µm fiber having 2000 effective modal bandwidth (EMB, also known as laser bandwidth) designed for 10 Gb/s transmission. OM4 cable means laser-optimized 50µm fiber having 4700 EMB bandwidth designed for 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s transmission.
Design & Application
OM1 cable typically comes with an orange jacket and has a core size of 62.5 micrometers (µm). It can support 100 Megabit Ethernet at lengths up 33 meters. It is most commonly used for 100 Megabit Ethernet applications.
OM2 fiber also has a suggested jacket color of orange. Its core size is 50µm, smaller than OM1 fiber. It supports 1 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 82 meters but is more commonly used for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications. Both OM1 and OM2 work well with LED based equipment that can send hundreds of modes of light down the cable. And for yeas they have been widely deployed in the interior of the building.
OM3 multimode fiber has a suggested jacket color of aqua. Like OM2, its core size is 50µm, but the cable is optimized for laser based equipment that uses fewer modes of light. As a result of this optimization, it is capable of running 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 300 meters. Besides, OM3 cable is able to support 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters if a MPO connector is utilized. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is its most common use.
OM4 fiber also has a suggested jacket color of aqua. It is a further improvement to OM3. It also uses a 50µm core but it supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up 550 meters and it supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 150 meters utilizing a MPO connector. Generally, OM3 and OM4 fiber optic cables are typically used in the data center wiring environment to support the transmission of 10G, even the 40/100G high speed Ethernet network.
OM1 fiber can cause excessive signal loss, even at a short reach when mating with newer MMF types (core diameter 50µm). Both OM1 and OM2 can only support very limited reach for links above 1G, and can no longer support system speed upgrades. In today's data center, OM1 and OM2 MMF types aren't recommended for new greenfield installation.
OM1 and OM2 have higher fiber cable attenuation (3.5 dB/km) compared to OM3 and OM4 (3.0dB/km); therefore, the appropriate link budget may not be met.
Currently, OM3 and OM4 are the most popular MMF types deployed in modern data centers. OM3 MMF can support the latest Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications with reduced reach; however, cautions must be taken when mating legacy OM3 MMF with new bend-insensitive MMF (BI-MMF). The slight difference in fiber geometry could cause additional loss, negatively impacting cable performance.
OM4 BI-MMF is recommended for new fiber installation or fiber upgrade and replacement projects because the latest application standards are developed based on OM4 specifications.
In a nutshell, Multi-mode fiber is typically cost effective for inside buildings or corporate campuses where the lengths don't exceed a few hundred meters. When it comes to network speed upgrades, our recommendation is that you replace old OM1/OM2 or legacy OM3 with high-quality OM4 BI-MMF cabling to prevent light from escaping and causing bend-induced attenuation. This leads to better performance, higher bandwidth capabilities and improved optical performance. FS.COM will always offer a best cabling solution for you.