Solutions For Building 10G Home Network

19. october 2017 at 11:00
The network has changed the way we live, work and communicate. Nobody today would deny the importance of the network. And accordingly, the increasing demand for data center calls for higher-performance servers, from 100M, 1G, 10G, to 40G and 100G. High speed Ethernet never stops developing. 10G networks, in this case, are no longer confined to small and middle-sized business. It's not uncommon for home to start with a 10G network setup. So how to get 10G home network? Here are some practical solutions for your reference.

Needs for 10G Home Network
It is not difficult to find that almost everything nowadays rely on a fast and reliable network, which leads to tremendous traffic and applications running on the network. Setting up 10G home network avoids network congestion at busy times while improves your productivity. Before deployment, you should ask yourself a few questions, such as how many computers, printers and other peripherals will connect to your network? How much wireless coverage will you need at your location? What type of mobile devices will need access to your network?

Solutions for 10G Home Network
10G Switch
To build a 10G network, several components are indispensable: 10G core switches, access switches with 10G uplinks, and 10G network interface cards for servers and storage devices. The past few years had witness the price dropping of 10G network switches. Such as FS S3800-48T4S has a decent price by offering 48 100/1000Base-T and 4 10GE SFP+. And what's more, FS S3800 series switches offering 24 ports with 4 10G uplinks are well suited for home network use.
FS 3800 series switch
10G Cabling-10GBASE-T or 10G SFP+?
Upgrading the existing 1G network to 10G can be simple. As 10G switches also support 10GBASE-T, you can use the same RJ45 network cable to connect the 10G switch with your servers, storage and some other switches. The only difference is to use Cat6a network cable instead of Cat5e and Cat6 cable, or choose SFP+ 10GBASE-T modules with 2.5W power consumption and a maximum distance of 30 m.
sfp+ DAC-cable
For 10G switches that support 10G SFP+, you should use these ports if you have devices that come with 10G SFP+ port, or you need a 10G connection to other switches over 100m away. SFP+ ports look just the same as SFP ports on your Gigabit switches, but they're now running at 10 Gigabit. For servers or storage devices with 10G SFP+ port, the most cost efficient way to connect is to use 10G DAC (direct attach cable). These are basically copper cables with SFP+ connector on both sides. But this cabling way is only suitable for short connectivity. For data link over 100 meters, a pair of SFP+ modules and the matching fiber optic cable are needed. Depending on the length required in home network, you can use 10G optics such as 10GBASE SR SFP module and multimode fiber to reach 300 meters.

This article presents you some basic facts about 10 Gigabit Ethernet and how you can build a home network over 10 Gigabit. FS provides comprehensive 10G solutions: all the components mentioned to build a 10G home network are available at FS.COM, including Cat6a Ethernet cables, fiber patch cables, DACs and 10G SFP+ modules.

Be the first one to judge this article.

New comment

Log in
  Don't you have your own web yet? Create it for free on

Actual articles