November 2017

Single Mode Fiber Jumper VS. Multimode Fiber Jumper : How to Choose?

29. november 2017 at 7:09
Fiber jumper, sometimes called fiber patch cord or fiber optic cable is a length of fiber cabling fitted with LC, SC, MTRJ or ST connectors at each end. The LC connector is most commonly used. Fiber jumpers also have different varieties. You can choose one type of connector on one end and another type on the other. Fiber jumpers are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Fiber patch cable can be divided into single mode fiber jumper and multimode fiber jumper. Then how should I choose one over the other? I hope this post may give you some clue.
About Single Mode Fiber Jumper
Single mode fiber jumper (SMF) is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will transmit typically 1310nm or 1550nm. Single mode fiber jumper carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. OS1 and OS2 are standard single-mode optical fiber used with wavelengths 1310 nm and 1550 nm (size 9/125 µm) with a maximum attenuation of 1 dB/km (OS1) and 0.4 dB/km (OS2). OS1 is defined in ISO/IEC 11801 and OS2 is defined in ISO/IEC 24702. Most single mode patch cabling is color-coded yellow.
OS2 9 125 LC-SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
Figure 1: OS2 9/125 LC-SC Single mode fiber jumper
About Multimode Fiber Jumper
Multi-mode fiber jumpers (MMF) are described by the diameters of their core and cladding. There are two different core sizes of multi-mode fiber patch cords: 50 microns and 62.5 microns. Both 62.5 microns and 50 microns patch cable feature the same glass cladding diameter of 125 microns. Multimode fiber optic cables can be divided into OM1 (62.5/125µm), OM2 (50/125µm), OM3, and OM4 based on the types of multimode fiber. OM1 and OM2 fiber belong to traditional multimode fiber patch cable. Now commonly used are 50/125µm multimode patch cables like OM3 patch cable and OM4 fiber, which provides sufficient bandwidth to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 meters. And now OM5 wideband multimode fiber has been released this year to support at least four low-cost wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range and transmit 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds. Multimode patch cables are generally color-coded orange or aqua.
Figure 2: OM4 patch cable
Single Mode Fiber Jumper VS. Multimode Fiber Jumper: What's the Difference?
Multimode and singlemode fiber patch cords are different mainly because they have different sizes of cores, which carry light to transmit data. Single mode fiber jumpers have a core of 8 to 10 microns. Multimode fiber jumper allows multiple beams of light passing through, while singlemode fiber cable allows a single beam of light passing through. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over short distances. Because in long cable runs, multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.
Figure 3: Technical difference between single-mode and multi-mode cable
Single Mode Fiber Jumper VS. Multimode Fiber Jumper : How to Choose?
Many people may be confused when facing the two kinds of jumpers. Which one should I choose? This is based on transmission distance, application as well as the overall budget allowed. Multimode fiber jumper will allow transmission distances of up to about 10 miles and will allow the use of relatively inexpensive fiber optic transmitters and receivers. They are typically used for data and audio/visual applications in local-area networks and connections within buildings or remote office in close proximity to one another. Single mode fiber jumper on the other hand will be useful for distances over 10 miles but will require the use of single mode transmitters which are far more expensive than multimode equipment. They are usually used for connections over large areas, such as college campuses and remote offices. They have a higher bandwidth than Multi-mode patch cables to deliver up to twice the throughput.
Fiber optic patch cords are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Typical fiber connector interfaces are SC, ST, and LC in either multimode or singlemode applications. Whether to choose a singlemode or multimode fiber patch cable, it all depends on applications that you need, transmission distance to be covered as well as the overall budget allowed. And if you still don't know how to choose the right fiber jumpers, you can refer to 6 Steps Help to Choose Right Fiber Optic Patch Cable.

Introduction To 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver From Different Manufactures

22. november 2017 at 4:38
10GBASE-T is an Ethernet specification using a copper twisted pair connection (Cat6a or Cat7) with an effective bandwidth of 10 Gbit/s and a maximum transmission distance of up to 100 meters. Compared with other 10G optical modules, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper RJ45 transceiver has stable performance, you can take full advantage of the existing copper cabling. It's now becoming a hot option for equipment designers and data center professionals in building their network solution. Thus, there are many manufactures providing 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceivers, like HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver, Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP and also FS.COM 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver. This post will introduce the characteristics of 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver of different manufactures respectively, and then you can choose what you want according to your budget.

HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver
According to HPE product specification, the HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver can convert a 10 Gb SFP+ port on an Hewlett Packard Enterprise switch to a 10GBase-T connection. It is specifically designed for high speed communication links that require 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a/7 cable. This SFP+ transceiver offers 10 Gb/s communication over RJ45 copper cables. Its specification is shown as follows:
Ports10GbE SFP+ port; Duplex: full onlyInterfaceRJ45
Weight0.04 lb, fully loadedOperating temperature 32℉- 158℉(0℃-70℃)
Operating relative humidity5%-95%, noncondensingAltitude Up to 10,000 ft
Power consumption maximum2.5WCable typeCat6a/7 cable
Maximum distance30 mFiber type Copper
HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver
Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver
The Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. Because it is hot-swappable and MSA compliant, the Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver can be plugged directly into any Cisco SFP+ based transceiver port, without the need to power down the host network system. This capability makes moves, add-ons and exchanges quick and painless. The specification of 10GBASE-T Cisco copper transceiver is as follows:
Cisco genuineSFP-10G-T-SForm typeSFP+
Max data rate10.3125GbpsMax transmission distance 30 m
InterfaceRJ45Cable type Cat6a/cat7
DOM supportNoOperating temperature32℉- 158℉(0℃-70℃)
FS.COM 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver
The 10GBASE-T copper SFP+ transceiver FS.COM offered can convert a 10GbE SFP+ port on a switch or NIC (network interface card) to a 10GBASE-T RJ45 connection, allowing 10G bandwidth over existing copper infrastructure instead of changing to new fiber network equipment. It supports links up to 30 m over Cat6a/7 cable. Compared with an embedded 10GBASE-T RJ45 port for link distances up to 30 m, this module has been optimized to save more than 0.5 W per port. Its details are shown as follows:
Part numberSFP-10G-TForm typeSFP+
Data rate10Gbps, 5Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 1000MbpsCable distance Up to 100m*
Power consumption2.5WInterface RJ45
DOM supportNoOperating temperature32℉- 158℉(0℃-70℃)
*Note: 30 meters via 10Gbps, 50 meters via 5Gbps and 2.5Gbps, 100 meters via 1000Mbps.
Cisco sfp-10g-t-s compatible 10gbase-t sfp+
According to aforementioned, no matter HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver, Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP+ or FS.COM 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver all share similar characteristics, like maximum power consumption, form type, interface, operating temperature and so on. But there is one thing that must differ, that is price. HPE 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver is charged $685.99 on official online store, Cisco Compatible 10 Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP+ Prolabs transceiver module is about $395 on ebay and 10Gtek charges that for $339.99, while FS.COM 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver only costs $280, which is much lower.

FS.COM now provides compatible 10GBASE-T copper SFP+ transceivers as a new optional solution for your network architecture. Customized service is available for a specific brand compatible copper SFP+ module to your requirements. You can check all the 10GBase-t SFP+ transceiver on its official website.

10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver: A New Option For 10GbE Network

16. november 2017 at 10:28
10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver is specifically designed for high speed communication links that require 10 Gigabit Ethernet over copper cable (Cat 6a/7 cable). 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver is the first SFP+ transceiver that offers 10 Gb/s communication over this type of media. Compared with other 10GbE optical modules, the 10GBASE-T copper SFP+ transceiver has stable performance, you can take full advantage of the existing copper cabling. The following post will briefly introduce some related information about 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver.

Basic Introduction to 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver
10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver has high performance, good reliability and is a cost-effective I/O solution for 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel applications. SFP+ 10GBASE-T copper transceiver is mainly used in Cat 6a or Cat 7 copper cabling system for 10G transmission with a maximum distance up to 100m. In addition, compared with SFP+ DAC, 10GBASE-T copper SFP+ transceiver can save at least 0.5W power consumption, and its port can both support STP (shielded twisted pair) and UTP (unshielded twisted pair). Therefore 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver is becoming more and more popular in network switches and servers because of its lower power consumption and pay-as-you-grow flexibility.

10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver Vs. SFP+ Optical Transceiver Vs. SFP+ DAC
SFP+ DAC, SFP+ optical transceiver and 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver are three common components used in 10G connections. The following chart reveals the differences between them.
10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver Vs. SFP+ Optical Transceiver Vs. SFP+ DAC
Form the figure, we can see that each option has its advantages, but 10GBASE-T's compatibility with existing structured cabling devices and existing low-speed devices makes it uniquely suited for widespread deployment. These features, combined with superior cost and achievable features, make the simplest path of 10GBase migrate from Gigabit Ethernet to 10G Ethernet. What's more, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver module has been optimized to save at least 0.5W per port compared to an embedded 10GBASE-T RJ45 port for link distances up to 30m. Thus, the power savings and corresponding operating cost reduction can be substantial.

Features & Advantages of 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver
  • Cost effective at up to 30m distance on UTP cables
  • Extension of the life of any switch hardware, without having to change existing infrastructure
  • Architecture Flexibility: Supports Top of Rack, Middle of Row or End of Row architectures
  • Auto-negotiable backward-compatibility with previous-generation BASE-T networks for a seamless migration to 10GbE
  • Field twisted pair cabling with familiar RJ-45 connector
  • Support for multi-gigabit data rates up to 10 Gbps
10g sfp+ copper rj45 port
As 10GBASE-T network equipment becomes increasingly available, data center decision makers will want to take advantage of the cost savings, convenience, and flexibility provided by deploying 10 Gb/s technology over balanced twisted-pair copper cabling. Nowadays SFP+ 10GBASE-T transceiver, owing to the compatible issue with switches, is not offered by many vendors. However, from a network equipment designer's perspective, 10G SFP+ copper modules will become popular in the near future. FS.COM has released 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper modules that are tested compatible with major brands like Cisco, Juniper, Dell, Brocade, Arista.